Ridecamp Sport Gloves$196.00$196.00$245.00
Gavia Winter Biking Gloves$269.00$269.00$376.00
Ranger Warm Gloves$212.00$212.00$269.00
Boreal Thermal Cycling Gloves$196.00$196.00$245.00
Stelvio Waterproof Thermal Gloves$269.00$269.00$457.00
Gravo Fleece-Lined Bike Gloves$318.00$318.00$457.00
Cortina Winter Warm Gloves$457.00$457.00$620.00
Rava Winter Long Finger Gloves$376.00$376.00$727.00
Defend Winter Gloves$457.00$457.00$865.00
Windproof Thermal Bike Handlebar Mittens$482.00$482.00$1,029.00
Hikeon Thermal Sport Gloves$318.00$318.00$457.00
Pingu Kids Winter Cycling Gloves$212.00$212.00$482.00
INBIKE Shock Resistant Cycling Gloves$376.00$376.00$686.00
ROCKBROS Gel Liquid Silicone Cycling Gloves$457.00$457.00$996.00
Grippa Full Finger Riding Gloves$482.00$482.00$792.00
Caledon MTB Cycling Gloves$400.00$400.00$922.00
CLB Winter Thermal Outdoor Sports Gloves$237.00$237.00$555.00
INBIKE Winter Thermal Touch Screen Gloves$457.00$457.00$808.00
X-Tiger Winter Warm Cycling Gloves$269.00$269.00$645.00
Rocker Fleece Winter Touch Screen Gloves$318.00$318.00$792.00
Progel Thermal Gloves$457.00$457.00$922.00
Dolomit Winter Bike Gloves$441.00$441.00$971.00
Breton Warm Riding Gloves$212.00$212.00$433.00
Welney Winter Gloves$400.00$400.00$1,135.00
Kinetic Long Cuff Gloves$400.00$400.00$873.00
KUTOOK Outdoor Sport Tactical Gloves$302.00$302.00$612.00
INBIKE Full Finger Sport Gloves$327.00$327.00$563.00
Zonco Thinsulate Thermal Gloves$327.00$327.00$727.00
Flux Knitted Gloves$155.00$155.00$400.00
Kodiak Winter Fleece Gloves$482.00$482.00$1,029.00
Choosing the Right Full Finger Cycling Gloves
The right cycling gloves should match your riding conditions without compromising comfort or bike control. When choosing full finger cycling gloves, consider how much insulation you need, the level of palm support you prefer, the weather protection required, and how the gloves fit and move with your hands.
Temperature & Insulation
Lightweight full finger gloves work well for cool mornings and milder fall rides, while thermal or fleece-lined options provide additional insulation when temperatures drop. Choose enough warmth for your conditions without making the gloves unnecessarily bulky.
Grip & Padding
A secure palm grip helps maintain confident handlebar control, while padding can reduce pressure and vibration during longer rides. Some riders prefer more cushioning, while others choose a thinner palm for a more direct connection with the bike.
Wind & Weather Protection
Wind can make a cool ride feel considerably colder, particularly on exposed roads and fast descents. Wind-resistant and weather-resistant gloves can provide useful additional protection when conditions become less predictable.
Fit & Mobility
Cycling gloves should fit securely without restricting circulation or finger movement. A good fit allows you to operate brakes and shifters comfortably, while a close-fitting wrist helps reduce cold air entering between your gloves and sleeves.
Full Finger vs Half Finger Cycling Gloves
Both styles have their place in a cyclist's kit. The better choice depends mainly on temperature, weather conditions, riding intensity, and how much hand coverage you want.
Full Finger Cycling Gloves
Full finger gloves cover the entire hand and fingers, making them a strong choice when temperatures drop or when you want additional protection from wind and changing weather.
Depending on the model, they can also provide thermal insulation, weather resistance, palm padding, and touchscreen-compatible fingertips.
Half Finger Cycling Gloves
Half-finger gloves leave the fingers uncovered to maximize airflow, making them especially comfortable during warmer conditions and high-intensity summer riding.
They still provide palm grip and cushioning while allowing more direct airflow around the hands.
Built for More Than Just Winter
Road Cycling, Commuting and Cold-Weather Training
Full finger cycling gloves are useful well beyond deep winter. They can be a practical choice for cool fall mornings, early spring rides, windy descents, daily commuting, and changing weather.
Cycle Peak's collection includes lightweight, padded, thermal, wind-resistant, and weather-resistant options so you can choose the level of coverage that best matches your riding conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to some of the most common questions about choosing and using full finger cycling gloves.
When should I switch to full finger cycling gloves?
Many riders make the switch when uncovered fingers begin to feel uncomfortable during the first part of a ride. Temperature, wind, rain, riding speed, and personal sensitivity to cold all influence the right time to change.
Are full finger cycling gloves only for winter?
No. Lightweight full finger gloves can work well during fall, spring, cool mornings, windy rides, and other conditions where you want additional hand coverage without heavy insulation.
Are thermal cycling gloves better for very cold rides?
Thermal gloves generally provide more insulation than lightweight full finger models and are better suited to colder conditions. The ideal level of warmth depends on temperature, wind, ride duration, and how easily your hands get cold.
Should cycling gloves be tight or loose?
Cycling gloves should fit securely without restricting circulation or finger movement. An excessively tight glove can become uncomfortable, while a loose glove may reduce grip and control.
Do padded cycling gloves help on long rides?
Palm padding can help reduce pressure and vibration for many riders, particularly on longer rides. The ideal amount depends on your riding position, handlebars, road conditions, and personal preference.